South Otago High School senior prizegiving list

SHARE
One of the many charity activities undertaken by students at South Otago High School this year- a walk a thon to raise money for famine victims. PHOTO: JOHN COSGROVE

Held 11th November 2020 at the Balclutha Memorial Hall

Prizes and Awards Achieved by Year 11 Students
Commendable Achievement
Petra Anderson building technology, Ayssa Batt science, Josh Dent physical education, Charlotte Gilder English, Matthew Hannagan design & material technology, Oliver Hunter design & material technology, Lachlan Judson history, Ollie Maguire geography, Nathan Peoples English, Alex Sands English, Daeshaan Stapleforth music, Emily Unahi mathematics & statistics, Mari Chacapna drama and mathematics & statistics, Bree Hale geography and hospitality, Lucy Clark art, English and mathematics & statistics.

Merit and Distinction
Lillie Buckingham merit in building technology Brayden Campbell merit in physical education Jessica Hollows merit in history Caleb Luke merit in digital technology Ty Robertson merit in mathematics & statistics Pearl Roger merit in hospitality Jessica Sheppard merit geography Kadys Roy merit in hospitality commendable achievement in science Hayden Sheppard merit in physical ducation commendable achievement in building technology Shania Morado merit in science commendable achievement in art and mathematics & statistics Chris Bennett merit in English commendable achievement in digital technology, history and mathematics & statistics Ruby Budge merit in English commendable achievement in geography, mathematics & statistics and science Chloe Henderson merit in geography and mathematics & statistics commendable achievement in science Mhyna Bacud distinction in music Emily Johns distinction in art commendable achievement in mathematics & statistics Anton Hutton distinction in history commendable achievement in English Bonnie Shaw distinction in art commendable achievement in geography Leah McLaren distinction in English merit in science commendable achievement in mathematics & statistics Caitlin Scherp distinction in physical education merit in mathematics & statistics commendable achievement in science Luana Valli distinction in art and physical education Josiah Goodwin distinction in geography and science merit in building technology and mathematics & statistics commendable achievement in English Fraser McAtamney distinction in drama, geography and science merit in English and mathematics & statistics Chirag Thakkar distinction in digital technology, mathematics & statistics and science merit in Accounting and English

Y11 Sports and Special Awards
Josiah Goodwin blue –academic, Chloe Henderson football most improved player blue –academic, Blake Macdonald intermediate boy athletics champion intermediate boy cross country champion contribution colts rugby, Fraser McAtamney blue –academic, Lily Pringle contribution to girls rugby blue –touch, Caitlin Scherp girls cricket, most dedicated team player sport, academic effort and achievement in year 11, Daeshaan Stapleforth Te Putai Tahuna Taonga Chirag Thakkar blue –academic Emily Unahi intermediate girl athletics champion Kasey Valli intermediate girl swimming champion Luana Valli netball most improved player excellence in year 11 art

Prizes and Awards Achieved by Year 12 Students

Commendable Achievement
Danyon Benington physical education, Lachlan Bennett geography, Elliott Budge building technology, Aushiarn Challis history, Briana Dent outdoor education, Jaxon Evans mathematics & statistics, Glen Garcia digital technology, Sophie Hunter English, Lukin James mathematics & statistics, James Jordan English, Tamaralee Rodwell English, Lachlan Roy physical education, Annie Schofield English, Corey Simonsen art, Vera Stirling mathematics & statistics, Emma Stoop ready to work, Sam Stratford building technology, Christina Ware music, Taylor Atkin-Coutts drama and Technical science, Max Burrow biology and physics, Isla Hastie geography and outdoor education, Tom Stephens design & material technology and ready to work,

Merit and Distinction
Lachie Crawford merit in outdoor education, Olivia Davidson merit in hospitality, Lane Illing merit in technical science, Kathryn Monaghan merit in mathematics & statistics, Jack Pow merit in gateway, Ben Smart merit in building technology, Callum Maze merit in building technology commendable achievement in physical education, Brooke Tremaine merit in hospitality commendable achievement in accounting and art, Vaughan Watt merit in technical science and design & material technology, Akira Baxter merit in English and outdoor education, Alexa Dovey merit in geography and ready to work commendable achievement in hospitality, Hamish Mills merit in mathematics & statistics, physics and physical education commendable achievement in biology, Sophie Ruffell distinction in history, Holly Hewitt distinction in history commendable achievement in English, Keely Hill distinction in geography commendable achievement in physical education ,George Tabberer distinction in art commendable achievement in design communication technology Alliyah Minoza distinction in art commendable achievement in mathematics & statistics and physics, Stephanie Gray distinction in year 13 geography merit in English, Meg Albarico distinction in art merit in biology and English, Kareena Dunlop distinction in drama and music commendable achievement in English and mathematics & statistics, Adam Craig distinction in biology and English merit in chemistry, Maddie Deacon distinction in accounting and physical education merit in mathematics & statistics Gemma Johnson distinction in biology and physical education merit in mathematics & statistics commendable achievement in chemistry, Beckham Wilson distinction in Y13 English, chemistry, digital technology, physics and mathematics & statistics .

Y12 Sports and Special Awards
Meg Albarico blue –academic,Taylor Atkin-Coutts senior drama, Akira Baxter Te Rihari Taonga, Lachlan Bennett services to boys hockey (with Kelan Smith), Aushiarn Challis services to the library award ,Adam Craig blue –academic general academic, Maddie Deacon blue–touch and academic – general academic, Blake Dodds touch most promising player blue –touch, Kareena Dunlop best contribution to music female, Glen Garcia year 12 computing, Stephanie Gray Rural/ geography blue –academic, Isla Hastie Agriculture/Hort/geography, Keely Hill rugby significant achievement blue – rugby, Gemma Johnson blue –touch and academic achievement and effort in year 12, Callum Maze blue –touch, Alliyah Minoza blue –visual art, Lachlan Roy senior boy swimming champion, Annie Schofield blue –ballet, Ben Smart blue –touch, Vaughan Watt most outstanding senior hockey player, Beckham Wilson excellence in IT/ technology blue –academic general academic,

Prizes and Awards Achieved by Year 13 Students
Hannah Bardsley merit in gateway commendable achievement in geography and history, Faith Batt distinction in digital technology commendable achievement in biology University of Otago – 150th entrance scholarship, Madeline Bennett all round effort, Ruby Bennett distinction in design communication technology commendable achievement in history general academic, James Briones distinction in calculus, chemistry and physics commendable achievement in digital technology best contribution to music, male blue –academic University of Otago leaders of tomorrow entrance scholarship, William Casey blue –cricket Daniel Clinton distinction in history merit in English commendable achievement in biology and chemistry blue –academic, Jayden Cochrane commendable achievement in ready to work, Hania Coll distinction in biology, geography and statistics commendable achievement in physics blue –academic University of Otago – leaders of tomorrow entrance scholarship, Ryan Cross University of Otago – Pacific Peoples’ entrance scholarship, Jessica Davidson merit in art and hospitality scholarship vocational Prime Minister’s vocational excellence award, Ethan Gilder commendable achievement in outdoor education and physical education, Joshua Harrison boys sport excellence blue –skeet, Holly Haslett commendable achievement in accounting, Carla Jessop significant contribution to community, Grace Jessop distinction in geography merit in physics commendable achievement in English and statistics senior girl athletics champion senior girl cross country champion girls football – most dedicated player, Kaya Laban merit in physical education netball all-round excellence blue –netball University of Otago – Pacific peoples’ entrance scholarship ,Holly Landreth commendable achievement in English and geography, Hannah Laugesen distinction in art, English and history commendable achievement in statistics Best artwork for the Year excellence in year 13 history prize for literature art blue –visual art and academic University of Otago – leaders of tomorrow entrance scholarship, Oakley Marsh commendable achievement in gateway, Kyle Morado best all round basketball, Blake Mosley senior boy athletics champion senior boy cross country champion football commitment to 1st XI, Amber Mowat Otago Polytech principal’s leadership scholarship, Charlotte Murray distinction in Accounting, geography and statistics merit in English commendable achievement in calculus top academic business Student accounting blue –academic academic effort in year 13 University of Otago –new frontiers entrance scholarship, Jack Murray distinction in physical education excellence year 13 physical education, Lachie O’Hara commendable achievement in gateway, Cassidy Robertson senior girl swimming champion netball Leadership contribution to girls basketball all-round excellence sport, Petrina Scherp commendable achievement in English, Ashley Scott commendable achievement in design communication technology, Tauryn Shore commendable achievement in hospitality Kelan Smith cricket best all rounder services to boys hockey (with Lachlan Bennett) Aroha Stapleforth pewhea tenei – ko te tohu a Piripi mo te hapai i nga mahi o te kura mana pounamu recipient scholarship academic University of Otago – Maori entrance scholarship, William Stewart distinction in drama commendable achievement in music Tuakana – He whakaritenga ki te rohe Iwi Katea, Holly Storer commendable achievement in outdoor education, Kobe Thomson commendable achievement in outdoor education and physical education contribution to outdoor activities – contribution to touch cricket most wickets taken blue –touch, Evelyn Thorn commendable achievement in English, Brooke Walsh South Otago federation of NZ women’s institute prize, Nikita White commendable achievement in art, Bailey Wilson commendable achievement in art, Luka Wilson distinction in biology, chemistry and calculus blue –academic University of Otago – academic Excellence entrance scholarship.

Year 13 Distinction Citizenship Award
Madeline Bennett, Grace Jessop, Kaya Laban ,Holly Landreth, Hannah Laugesen, Amber Mowat, Kobe Thomson

Year 13 Principal’s Award
James Briones Principal’s Award – Head boy, Faith Batt Principal’s Award – Head girl.
Luka Wilson scholarship – general academic
Hannah Laugesen, South Otago High School ex-pupils’ prize – proxime accessit,
James Briones South Otago High School ex-pupils’ prize Dux.